School: Bouleenshere (C.) (roll number 12865)

Booleenshare, Co. Kerry
Mary A. Walsh

Invaders.
    No sooner did she do so, than those heartless, cruel boys were struck blind. Their joy was soon turned into sorrow and they groped their way to the little cabin of the Saint. When they reached it they begged and implored of the Saint to restore their sight.
    In the little valley below is a well of pure crystal spring water and it is to this well the Saint sent the men who were stricken blind, to wash their eyes in the waters.
    No sooner did they do so than their sight was restored. Ever since people who are suffering from eye-trouble go to this well and pay "rounds" and wash their eyes in its waters and it is said their eyes are either cured, or improved and this is how it got its name "Tobar na Súile".
    The old people of the neighbourhood tell a story about the misuse of the waters of the well.
    A Farmer's wife was very busy one day and as water is rather scarce around there she used the "well-water" as she called it for boiling the potatoes for
    Bridie Horgan
    Ballinclemesig, Co. Kerry