School: Bouleenshere (C.) (roll number 12865)

Booleenshare, Co. Kerry
Mary A. Walsh

1. It was the custom long ago in the town-land of Keel, Kerryhead that when any member of the Corridon family died, instead of being buried like all other people, the coffin used be taken down to the top of the cliff and left there and it was never seen or heard of afterwards. It is said that it used be taken out to sea by a certain spirit.
    It happened that this poor Corridon woman's son died and as she was very lonesome after him, she went herself at mid-night and took the corpse in a donkey and cart and placed it on the brink of the cliff. She then went to a hiding-place to watch what would happen. After a while she noticed the tide coming closer to the coffin and suddenly a huge monster arose from the waters and said to her, "how dare you watch here" and as a penalty for your interfering, this is the last time a member of the Corridon family will be buried like this.
    A grave-yard had then to be
    Kathleen Delaney