School: Bouleenshere (B.), Baile Thaidhg, Tráighlí (roll number 12864)

Booleenshare, Co. Kerry
Jeremiah M. Healy

1. The duck is a small bird. She is smaller than a hen. Every farmer's wife has ducks. We have about twenty of them at home.
    The first thing my sister does with the duck eggs is to put them in a nest. Then she gets a hatching hen and puts her down on them for a month. Then the ducks comes out.
    After a day they are fed with mess. When they get strong they are fed a couple of times a day. After a while they go to a river, and they start to swim, and does not come home untill evening.
    After another while the drakes are separated from the ducks. Then the drakes are fattened and about the month of September they are sold at the rate of seven pence
    Christy Mulquinn
    Caherulla, Co. Kerry