School: Bouleenshere (B.), Baile Thaidhg, Tráighlí (roll number 12864)

Booleenshare, Co. Kerry
Jeremiah M. Healy

1. There was an old woman in Causeway long ago. She never agree with her husband. One night she was out walking, and her husband would not let her in. She slept in a stable that night.
    About twelve o'clock she saw the people coming looking in. Some of them used have horses. This continued until about two o'clock in the morning. It the morning she went in home. She told the story to her husband. He only laughed at her. He would not believe her.
    The following night he slept in the stable. He saw the same thing and he was never in the better of it. He had to stay in bed for about three months.
    Timmy Guerin
    Tiershanaghan, Co. Kerry