School: Bouleenshere (B.), Baile Thaidhg, Tráighlí (roll number 12864)

Booleenshare, Co. Kerry
Jeremiah M. Healy

1. Long ago it was said that there was a lot of gold, and other precious things buried in some place. Everyone was digging and searching for the treasure.
    There was a very old man, and he used pray constantly to get the gold.
    One night he was out searching, and he saw a light. He got afraid, and he went home. The following night he was out again and he saw the light. He saw it three or four nights in succession. He thought it might be there the treasure was hidden. He dug and dug, and he found a big box containing gold, and other precious things.
    He came home, and was delighted. But every night after, the light used come to the room for the treasure. He had to put the box back where he got it.
    Timmy Guerin
    Patrick Guerin