School: Drom na Coradh (Dromnacurra) (roll number 12744)

Dromnacarra, Co. Kerry
Cathal Máinséal

1. Tradition tells us that treasure is hidden in different parts of the district. I have heard my father say that a field called "Cathairín" owned by Thomas O'Connor of Meenogahane is said to possess a hidden treasure.
    The treasure is a can of gold; it is said it lies in an old passage but it is guarded night and day by a black cat that has a thong of steel on its tail and no one would dare to look for it.
    Another story has been told to me by William O'Connor. He said that in a fort in my district gold is buried. It is said to be hidden in the western gap of the fort.
    A man by the name of Thomas O'Connor had a dream one night that it was there and that it was guarded by two little girls and in the day time these two little girls appear to be two small black-thorn trees.
    Thomas O'Connor showed this place to William O'Connor, and he (William O'Connor cut a branch of each bush
    Pat Leen
    Meenogahane, Co. Kerry