School: Drom na Coradh (Dromnacurra) (roll number 12744)

Dromnacarra, Co. Kerry
Cathal Máinséal

1. Travelling people still visit our house and the same people have being doing so for many years. They are very poor and they have big families to support. Some of them sell small articles and sometimes the people buy from them.
    The majority of them obtain their supplies in towns and some of them get them from the local shopkeepers. Sometimes these travellers are welcome and sometimes they are not.
    They remain for more than a night and they sleep in the corner. Some of them have caravans and they sleep in them. They generally have food with them such as tea, sugar, meat and bread which they obtain in the house.
    The majority of them travel in families and some of them travel singly. The names of the best known of them are the Coffeys, the O'Briens, and the Sheridans and Martin Burns. The families of the O'Briens and the Coffeys most frequently visit our district. They
      1. people by social grouping
    Nora Lucid