School: Drom na Coradh (Dromnacurra) (roll number 12744)

Dromnacarra, Co. Kerry
Cathal Máinséal

1. The houses long ago were very small; they had no gables but thatch and the walls were built with stones and mud. They were thatched houses; they got the thatch for these houses in the bogs and marshy land. The people long ago used to sleep in the kitchen.
    The front of the chimney was made up of twigs and clay. The windows were very small with only one pane of glass. The floors were made of mud. Very few people used half-doors now. People long ago burned wood for fire. Long ago the people used bogdeal splinters and rushes for light instead of lamps.
        1. buildings
    Patrick Barrett