School: Drom na Coradh (Dromnacurra) (roll number 12744)

Dromnacarra, Co. Kerry
Cathal Máinséal

1. Marriages take all times of the year except Lent. The people most frequently get married in Shrove. The people thought that it was unlucky to get married in the months of May, June and August and they also thought that Wednesdays and Fridays were unlucky for marriage. They also considered it unlucky to get married on a wet day.
    It is believed unlucky if the car gets broken when the boy and girl are going for a drive after the marriage or if a coffin is in the chapel when they go to get married. Matches are made in my district and money is given for the fortune and stock is also given. On the wedding day the bride and the bridegroom are seated first at the table and the bride must cut the wedding cake and the wedding feast is held at the bride or the bridegroom's house. It is the usual custom for straw boys to visit the house and they are dressed in different ways. Some of them wear women's clothes and masks on their faces
    Nora Lucid
    Castleshannon, Co. Kerry