School: Drom na Coradh (Dromnacurra) (roll number 12744)

Dromnacarra, Co. Kerry
Cathal Máinséal

1. There are certain signs or indications to be observed which tell us the kind of weather that may be expected. The surest sign of bad weather is a dark cloudy sky with rainbows. The sun, moon and stars do not appear as bright in bad weather as they do in fine weather.
    South and South West wind bring most rain to our district and a sure sign of a coming storm is a stormy sea. The swallows are very busy flying up and down when rain is approaching. In bad weather the animals come running to the farm yards to seek shelter from the bitter winds.
    It is a sure indication of bad weather when the cat keeps very close to the fire and when he scrapes timber we can expect a storm. When the dust rises on the road-side it is a sure sign of rain and when the smoke goes up straight from a chimney it is a good sign of the weather.
    Hannah Mahony
    Ballynaskreena, Co. Kerry