School: Drom na Coradh (Dromnacurra) (roll number 12744)

Dromnacarra, Co. Kerry
Cathal Máinséal

1. My home district.
    Meenogahane, my native townland, is situated on the left bank of the Shannon. It is in the Parish of Causeway, and in the barony of Clan maurice. It occupies the two slopes and bottom of a lovely valley. A river which takes its source in a neighbouring bog runs through it and discharges its waters into the estuary of the Shannon.
    In this pretty valley stands the ancient seat of the Pierces - a family, whose name has been held in grateful memory by the neighbouring peasantry. The approximate number of houses in Meenogahane at present is nineteen, but local people state the houses were more numerous in olden times. The ruins of some of these houses are still to be seen.
    Some of the old people state that Meenogahane means "the meadow of the echoes" while others say it derives its name from the family name - Keane. The portion of Meenogahane where I live is locally known as the "Paddock".
    People say it got this name because it adjoins the ancient mansion of the Pierces. The townland is mentioned in a song which was written many years ago
    Meenogahane, Co. Kerry
    Patrick Leen