School: Rathmorrel (roll number 10545)

Rathmorrel, Co. Kerry
Anraoí Ó Conchobhair

1. A farmer had three sons whose mother was dead. The eldest son named Jack asked his father for some money and went his way to seek his fortune. He was going and going till he came to the edge of a forest. Here he lay down to rest. It was not long till he saw the queerest little man he ever saw approaching the spot where he lay. He kept quite still fearing he would scare him away. As the little man approached Jack scanned him all over. He was dressed in a little leathern jacket, knee breeches, top boots with silver buckles and on his head he wore something like a nightcap. He spoke to Jack and asked him if he had any money. Jack told him he had. Well said he if you give me the money, I will give you a magic table instead and every time you
    AT0564: The Magic Providing Purse and “Out, Boy, out of the Sack!”
    May Harty