School: Rathmorrel (roll number 10545)

Rathmorrel, Co. Kerry
Anraoí Ó Conchobhair

1. A man named Spud Murphy lived in Ballinoe, Causeway, many years ago. He was very fond of gambling and he often went long distances for a game of cards and it used to be long after midnight when he returned home.
    One night he was returning home late as usual when he noticed a queer looking little woman with a long stemmed pipe in her mouth sitting on the bridge some distance from his own door. He walked up to her and said. Poor woman why are you out so late sure you ought to find it easy to get a nights lodgings in any house about here.
    The woman said nothing but let an unearthly roar out of her which frightened poor Spud and make him quicken his steps towards home. Further on the road a big black dog with protruding teeth
    Peggy Kirby
    Mr Patrick Dillane