School: Rathmorrel (roll number 10545)

Rathmorrel, Co. Kerry
Anraoí Ó Conchobhair

1. The Witch and the Widow's Sons
    A widow had three sons and it was foretold that when each would arrive at the age of eighteen years that he would meet with an untimely death. The prophecy worried the boys and caused much anxiety to their widowed mother. The boys were named Thomas, John and Patrick. The former was the eldest, the latter the youngest.
    The three youths were fond of hunting and they possessed four hounds the likes of which were not to be found in any country. Many the enjoyable day they spent together on the hills and mountains in search of hare and deer.
    As Thomas was approaching his nineteenth birthday his mother was continually advising him to keep near home and not to go into unfrequented or dangerous places where he might meet with a wild animal which would devour him or
    AT0303: The Twins or Blood‑Brothers
    AT1121: Ogre's Wife Burned in his Own Oven