School: Rathmorrel (roll number 10545)

Rathmorrel, Co. Kerry
Anraoí Ó Conchobhair

1. On St. Stephen's Day little boys go out with the wren and gather money.
    On St. Brigid's Day women go out and pick rushes and make crosses of them and hang them up in the ceilings of their houses.
    On St. Patrick's Day people pick the Shamrock and wear it on their coats in honour of St. Patrick.
    On Shrove Tuesday pancakes are made by the women of the house and a ring is put into each of them and who-ever gets the ring is believed to be the next to get married.
    On Chalk Sunday those who were eligible for marriage but did not get married are chalked as they leave the chapel after mass.
    On May Day the blossoms of the hawthorn and furze are brought in as a reminder that Summer is at hand.
    Gerald Lawlor
    Lisduff, Co. Kerry