School: Rathmorrel (roll number 10545)

Rathmorrel, Co. Kerry
Anraoí Ó Conchobhair

1. Once upon a time there was a great big giant owned half the country. He was so bug that everybody who met him trembled with dread. At the same time Finn Mac Cual was a brave man and he lived in another part of the country and he was very fond of hunting. At last the giant heard of Finn. So he sent word to Finn he wished to know which of them was the strongest.
    When Finn received the word he was very troubled as he knew he was no match for the giant. Finn's wife being a very clever woman thought of a plan immediately and said she would help him.
    She had a sister living on the side of a mountain and whenever she wanted any thing she had only to wish three times. Now Finn's wife went to her one day and told her to procure all the cards she could find. Now Finn's wife went home and
    James Egan
    Ballinclemesig, Co. Kerry