School: Rathmorrel (roll number 10545)

Rathmorrel, Co. Kerry
Anraoí Ó Conchobhair

1. Long ago there lived a poor widow who had only one child a daughter. On her way to school every day this little girl had to pass a fort. One morning when she was going to school she saw a strange woman on the bank of the fort. The woman asked her if she had any lunch to eat at school and the girl replied that she had not. Wait a minute said she and I'll give you a good meal for the day. With that she ran into the fort and returned in a few minutes with some bread and jam. The little girl thanked her and proceeded on her way. When lunch hour came the other children began to eat their lunches, but the widows daughter was afraid to touch the bread she got from the strange woman. In the evening when she returned home, she gave the bread to her mother and told her all about the woman who had given it to her. Her mother was delighted as she had not eaten it and advised her never to partake of any food from the inhabitants of forts. On the following day she went to school as usual and again the
    Gerald Neill
    Ballynoe, Co. Kerry