School: Rathmorrel (roll number 10545)

Rathmorrel, Co. Kerry
Anraoí Ó Conchobhair

1. A family of four sisters and four brothers lived together in the same house. They were known to quarrel or disagree about any thing. One day the devil said he would put confusion in amongst them. He came to their house and hid in some wool which was in a loft over the kitchen floor. On this particular day the sisters intended taking down the wool and preparing it.
    When the eldest sister inquired what they should do with the wool it was then the trouble arose between them. One sister was for selling it, another was for carding it, a third for spinning it and the fourth was for hacking it. None would agree with the other's opinion, and the wool remained untouched but the argument continued. At last one of their brothers came in from the fields and inquired of the cause of friction. Well said he their is only one way to settle this matter and that is to make four equal parts of the
    Frank Mulvihill
    Ballynoe, Co. Kerry