Scoil: Rathmorrel (uimhir rolla 10545)

Rathmorrel, Co. Kerry
Anraoí Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. If a red-haired woman was the first to enter a house on New Year's Day, bad luck may be expected for the people of the house for the coming year.
    If a person broke a mirror bad luck may expected for the person.
    If a hen came into a house with a sop of straw hanging to her leg, death may be expected for some member of the family.
    If a person entered a house in which a church was being made the occupants would not let that person out, without first taking a fistful of the butter and placing it back again as a token that they would not steal any of it.
    If a person found a horse-shoe on the road it would be a sign of luck.
    Any house-keeper would not keep a crowing hen, because she is supposed to bring ill-luck on the other hens and also on the people of the house.