School: Rathmorrel (roll number 10545)

Rathmorrel, Co. Kerry
Anraoí Ó Conchobhair

1. The history of this well is obscure, even the oldest inhabitants of this parish know very little about it. It is stated that a church formerly stood where the well now is.
    The well itself is situated on the side of the public road about a hundred yards north of the village of Ballyheigue. It is called after our Blessed Lady. Four years ago the parish priest erected a Grotto near the Well and in this Grotto is a statue of our Blessed Lady. September the 8th is kept in honor of our Lady and on that day Mass is said at the well and the parishioners attend this Mass. During the day crowds visit the well to pay rounds
    Long ago people used to leave medals, rosary-beads, hairpins, pennies and tassels of shawls but its money they leave there now. To pay a “round” a person starts at the well by saying an Our Father and three Hail Marys, then a rosary whilst going once
    Susie Murphy
    Caherulla, Co. Kerry