School: Rathmorrel (roll number 10545)

Rathmorrel, Co. Kerry
Anraoí Ó Conchobhair

1. Many years ago a non-Catholic came to Tobar na Molt known locally as Wether’s well, Ardfert Co Kerry with two bullocks harnessed to a dray and with the help of his friends he took away the altar stone from the well with the intention of destroying it. When going along the road they were travelling slowly as the bullocks were hardly able to draw the load. They stopped at the top of the hill as the car broke down and they left it there intending to come next morning for the stone. When they returned the altar stone was missing from the cart. They searched for it and found it at the well in the position they first found it. They never interfered with it again as they knew a miracle had been performed Ever since then that hill goes by the name of Bullock Hill and legend has it that it got its name from this incident.
    James Egan
    Ballinclemesig, Co. Kerry