School: Rathmorrel (roll number 10545)

Rathmorrel, Co. Kerry
Anraoí Ó Conchobhair

1. It is generally believed by the oldest residents of Ballinorig, Ardfert Co. Kerry some of whom had attained the age of 96 years that there is a gold chalice buried under an alder tree in the bye-road leading to Mrs. Driscoll's house in Ballinorig, Adfert, Co. Kerry. They maintain that a bishop who was travelling through the country reading mass in the open air, near the ditches during the Penal Days when Mass would not be allowed to be read in churches, suddenly became seriously ill. Fearing he should die he decided to bury the chalice in the place mentioned above rather than allow it to get into the hands of the enemy. Recently two brothers John and Harry Young living in the townland of Ballinorig, Ardfert, Co. Kerry dug up the place but failed to find the chalice.
    Gerald Neill
    Ballynoe, Co. Kerry