School: Rathmorrel (roll number 10545)

Rathmorrel, Co. Kerry
Anraoí Ó Conchobhair

1. Once upon a time there lived in this country-side a very poor family, that had to work hard to earn its daily bread. One night a travelling man came to their house, and begged for a night's shelter, but the woman of the house replied, that it was not her custom to keep any travellers. As the night was rainy and cold, she gave him lodging and a comfortable bed.
    When the stranger rose on the following morning, he told the woman to call all her sons together and kneel down around him, so that he may give them his blessing. The family since then has thrived and prospered and to-day their descendants are richest and wealthiest people in this locality.
    Gerald Lawlor
    Lisduff, Co. Kerry