School: Sliabh an Mhadra (C.)

Slievawaddra, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín Ní Chearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    saw the dog killing a hare and immediately he fired a shot and killed him. A few hours after the owner found the dog and brought him home. He skinned the dog and made a waist coat out of the skin.
    Sometime after he went cutting hay in a meadow. Before he commenced his work he took off his coat and waist coat, and to his great surprise out jumped the hare. When the man saw him he shouted "God be with you Spot" for that was the name of the dead greyhound. No sooner had he said those words than up jumped the waist coat and went after the hare, and a finer course was never seen. In the end the hare made
    Kathleen Connell
    William Casey