School: Sliabh an Mhadra (C.)

Slievawaddra, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín Ní Chearbhaill

Then my father brought a stepmother to our house.
    This woman had great magic power. When I was seven years of age I happened to make my stepmother angry.
    Through her magic power she changed the house of my father into a lake which caused him to be drowned and turned me into a salmon.
    The stepmother comes every night to torment me. Now that you are with me I think we shall conquer her.
    So come with me and I will leave you at the edge of the lake. Then go at once to the front of the big tree that is growing at the back of your house. Lift the stone and you will find a black cat asleep under it.
    Peggy O' Neill
    Causeway, Co. Kerry