School: Sliabh an Mhadra (B.)

Slievawaddra, Co. Kerry
Liam Mac Énrí

1. There are potatoes planted in my farm. We have a half an acre planted under potatoes my father that prepares the ground every spring. The ground is manured with seaweed. First he ploughs the ground. Then he harrows it, and rolls it, and opens the drills, and then he sows the potatoes, and then he gets the double-board-plough, and goes into the middle of the drill. He splits the drill and covers the manure.
    In the summer time when the stalks are over the ground the drills or ridges are cleaned of weeds. This is done by the hand or by a hoe. At the end of a week or so after the weeding fresh earth is raised to the stalks. This makes the stalks grow quickly. In the middle of June
    John O' Sullivan
    Clashmelcon, Co. Kerry