School: Sliabh an Mhadra (B.)

Slievawaddra, Co. Kerry
Liam Mac Énrí

1. In former times the houses were all thatched only the houses of the wealthy men that were slated. They were built with mud or stone and thatched with wheaten or rye straw. Sometimes the poor people had no straw and they covered their houses with scraws. There was but one room and a kitchen on those houses. Some houses had no room and the bed was in the kitchen. There were two beds in some kitchens one was a settle bed it was for the servant girl and the other was a traveller's bed. The floors were made of mud and the windows were very small. Sometimes there was only a hole in the wall and when there was rain or a storm they stuffed the holed with bags.
    The chimney was usually in the gable, the chimney inside was platted with twigs
        1. buildings