School: Sliabh an Mhadra (B.)

Slievawaddra, Co. Kerry
Liam Mac Énrí

1. Here is a story I heard about Daniel OConnell.
    There was a rich man one day travelling along in a carriage and pair. He had a bag which contained a lot of gold sovereigns. When he reached home he missed his money. He retraced his journey and he stopped at a little house in the side of the road. In this house there was a widow woman and her son living. The son was a young man about 25 years of age but he was a fool. He got the purse and he gave it to his mother. The mother put the money under a stone and told the son not to tell anyone he gave her the money. The fool was
    John O' Leary
    Ardagh, Co. Kerry