School: Sliabh an Mhadra (B.)

Slievawaddra, Co. Kerry
Liam Mac Énrí

1. Travelling folk visit this place often. The most known in this place are the O'Brians and the Coffeys. These generally go in bands. Some times they travell on foot, other times they travel in cars. Some of them are very poor they gather flour and Others do not beg at all they sell combs, brushes and saucepans. They make the saucepans themselves. There is welcome for some of them. They tell a lot of stories and bring news from other places. Some of them sleep in the houses. Others sleep in barns or in shady lanes or under a hedge.
    Long ago there was a bed in the kitchen called the travellers' bed for poor travellers. When a poor person enters a house he may get a saucer full of meal, or flour, or potatoes, then he or she says a prayer for all the departed dead from that house.
    People in the country districts of
      1. people by social grouping