School: Sliabh an Mhadra (B.)

Slievawaddra, Co. Kerry
Liam Mac Énrí

1. The time for getting married in the Country parts in Ireland is during Shove. Shove extends from Little Christmas Day to Ash Wednesday.
    In olden times about 100 years people used to get married in the houses and the priest used to take part at the wedding feast and there used a man go around with a plate to collect money for the priest. Then when the marriages began to take place in the chapel there was a long drag to the church consisting of saddle-horses, side cars, and carts and the bride was in a covered car. The saddle-horses lead the procession. Then the covered car came next followed
    Thomas Fitzgerald
    Kilmore, Co. Kerry