School: Sliabh an Mhadra (B.)

Slievawaddra, Co. Kerry
Liam Mac Énrí

1. These are the farm domestic animals the cow, the horse, the pig, the goat, the ass, the cat, and the dog.
    When driving the cows in or out of the field you will say, "Ho bo, ho bo". The cow house is now built with stone and it is covered with iron or slate. Long ago it was built with mud and covered with reeds. The cow house is called a stall. The cows are tied to stakes. The material that the cows are tied with is a soft rope. When a cow is after calving the man of the house will get a bottle of holy water and a wax candle. He will sprinkle the holy water on the cow. Then
    Patrick Regan
    Ardoughter, Co. Kerry