School: Sliabh an Mhadra (B.)

Slievawaddra, Co. Kerry
Liam Mac Énrí

1. A funny Story
    An old shoemaker lived near Ballyduff about 20 year's [?] ago. When he was young this event as is related took place. He went on his business to the village and he went across the fields. Just as he went over a fence a hare ran out from under a bush. He looked for a stone but could not find it. He put his hand into his waistcoat pocket and found a bit of wax and threw it at the hare. The wax stuck on the hare's forehead and just then he found out he made a great mistake. There was a ten shilling note attached to the wax. He determined to recover his money, so quickly took off his boots and gave chase to the hare. The hare ran toward's [?] the west and he followed it over hill, and bog, and valley, for a distance of five miles, and
    John Guerin
    Ardoughter, Co. Kerry