School: Sliabh an Mhadra (B.)

Slievawaddra, Co. Kerry
Liam Mac Énrí

1. Story from Slievadara
    One time there were living in this townland in which the school is situated a family called Carrolls, but they were called Cleasuides [?] as a nick name because they were fond of playing tricks on other people. This family were noted for their great speed in running and great endurance. They used to hunt hares and catch them.
    One of them was employed by my grandfather. This day they were saving hay. They came home to their dinner and just as they were sitting down to eat it a hawk swooped down from the air and carried off a duckling. Now the young duck was heavy. This woman of the Carrolls gave chase to the hawk and she followed him over hedges through gardens, bogs and marshes. After the hawk had flown about a mile and a half he left his prey drop
    Patrick Hayes
    Patt Hayes