School: Kilmacteige (B.) (roll number 15500)

Kilmacteige, Co. Sligo
Mícheál Ó Cuirnín

1. Once upon a time there lived a very rich merchant in the curl of the grey town of Mischance. This man wanted a servant boy There were three boys in a house near by and the eldest of them went to the man's house to see would he get a job. The bargain was that if the boy was sorry for going to the man he would have to get a strip of skin off his back from head to heels an inch broad. During the year the boy did his work very well, but he was badly fed and at the end of the year the boy said that he wished he never came to the man. He had to lie down and get the strip of skin off his back. He went home very crippled and sore and his mother was sorry for letting him go to the man. The youngest boy in the house was called "Jack the fool" and he said he would go to the rich man's house to get a job
    AT1000: Bargain Not to Become Angry
    Paddy Fleming