School: Kilmacteige (B.) (roll number 15500)

Kilmacteige, Co. Sligo
Mícheál Ó Cuirnín

1. There used always be a battle in the old days between two armies of fairies on November Night. A human being would have to be with the Fairies one on each side so some two men were chosen to assist at these battles.
    The battles were fought in the air. On one occasion a man was cutting oats with a hook when he heard the noise of battle in the air over him. He threw up his hook in the air saying "here's to my own side." Some years after this same man was at a fair in Westport and he met another man from this place (Co Sligo) who had only
    Tommie Curneen
    P. Spelman