School: Kilmacteige (B.) (roll number 15500)

Kilmacteige, Co. Sligo
Mícheál Ó Cuirnín

In the old days people believed that the butter could be taken by evil-wishers.

In the old days people believed that the butter could be taken by evil-wishers. They might churn adn churn for hours and yet get no butter. Sometimes the butter could be got back. One one occasion a woman had got no butter for weeks and she confided this to a friend. The friend and her husband had come to visit the woman who had lost the butter. The husband searched the house till he got pieces of iron and he put those to redden in the fire. The women prepared the churning then and started to churn. There were not able to lift the dash, there was so much butter in the churn. All the lost butter coming back as a result of the
    Tommie Curneen
    P. Spelman