School: An Clochar, Banada (roll number 11887)

Banada, Co. Sligo
An tSr M. de Lellis

1. Jack's father was a miller. He died when Jack was about eight years. At that time Jack was too young to work the mill therefore he got very poor. He had no food or clothes. He used see the people going to Mass and he could not go.
    One day he thought of a plan. He made a big mat of straw and roped it round himself, and followed the people. It was a custom at that time that after Mass each man would have to fling a big stone, and who ever flung it the farest would get 9 pots of potatoes and 5 pots of cabbage. Jack got the great feast on that Sunday. He was then told to go to Gawley, and that a man there
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth
    Margaret M. Brennan