School: An Clochar, Banada (roll number 11887)

Banada, Co. Sligo
An tSr M. de Lellis

1. (continued from previous page)
    would take their children. After the marriage the bride or bridegroom went to the bride's house for breakfast, and ate potatoe-cakes, eggs, bacon, "boxty" and oatmeal cakes. They danced and sang until dinner time. For dinner they got potatoes, cabbage and a boiled goose and some bacon. There was an all night dance with plenty poteen got from a well known poteen-maker Jim Tayne, who is now dead. In the morning came the "Hawling Home". The bride and bridegroom rode a white mule and the landlord headed the procession and followed them home. The bride sat inside the door of the house
    Maggie Walsh
    Banada, Co. Sligo