School: Carrowrile (roll number 10396)

Carrowreilly, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Coileáin

When a cow calves a penny is put in the bottom of a can before she is milked first.

When a cow calves a penny is put in the bottom of a can before she is milked first. A shafe of oats is wet and then it is stuck up the chimney and suet put on it. Then it is given to her. The first milk a cow has after calving is called beastings. People boils it and drinks it. A ponny is got and holes are put in it and put on the calf to prevent him from eating hay or straw. A cow does not be let out for nine or ten days in the winter and in the summer she is kept in two or three days after the calves. A half burned sod is put under the cow and over her three times. The calf gets new milk until he is two months
    Brigid Hevers
    Claragh Irish, Co. Sligo