School: Carrowrile (roll number 10396)

Carrowreilly, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Coileáin

1. Long ago 'twas believed there washn't as ancient a place in the Parish of Mullinabreena as Quinn's fort in Riubane Deed everybody always believed there was a ghost or fairies or somethin' livin' in the coves 'cause if one was passin' anyways late at night ye'd see lights shinin' all over the fort and ye'd never seen them till ye'd be jhust beside them. That meant that 'twas nobody searchin' for rabbits or anythin' like that. Many's the time I heard me grandfather say, God be good to him, that there was a family the name o' Scanlons in that ould tumbled down house and that Johneen the youngest of them got the place and anyhow all the rhest o' them kicked up a row and sould the place to get their fortune. Anyhow to make the long story short Johneen got married an' things went fairly well for a few years Johneen used nearly always go with the fellas card-playin'. This night how-
    Teresa Berreen
    Rinbaun, Co. Sligo