School: Carrowrile (roll number 10396)

Carrowreilly, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Coileáin

1. There was once a poor boy whoose mother died and his father got married again. His step-mother was very cruel to him and he was put out minding sheep on the mountain. She gave him nothing to eat but oat-meal. One night when on the mountain a vision appeared to him and asked him any two requests he wanted and he said Heaven and to be able to play on a musical instrument and everyone that was near began to start dancing until he would tell them stop. When he came home he started playing and the step-mother started dancing and could not stop and she called her husband and they both danced all morning and the little boy told them they had enough danced then and from that day he was treated just like she was his own mother.
    AT0592: The Dance Among Thorns
    Mary Durcan