School: Carrowrile (roll number 10396)

Carrowreilly, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Coileáin

1. Some years ago there lived an old man and woman convenient to Carrowvile School. They had not much of the world's good things. They mostly depended on the neighbours for helping them and I may say right well they did it. After some time the old woman got sick. She lingered for a while and died. During her illness the neighbours were very kind and done whatever possible they could and helped to bury her. After her death the old man left the place and the old house was closed up. Some time after her death it was said she was to be seen around the old house. Two young men in the place made up their mind to investigate and find if it were so. These men were very kind to her during her illness and thought if there was any trouble after death they might be able to do something for her, offer prayers or get mass offered for the repose of her soul. So this night the men went to the old house and waited for some time but seen nothing. It would be after mid-night by
    Brigid O Dowd
    Thomas O Dowd