School: Carrowrile (roll number 10396)

Carrowreilly, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Coileáin

1. Once upon a time in a little town between Grange & Bundoran a serpent used to appear in the shape of a cock. In every home all lights were out and all doors were locked before this cock crew after sundown each evening for if this rule was not kept someone would be dead in the morning. It happened St. Patrick was passing one evening and he called into a house just as the door was being locked. When he was told why the doors were being locked so early he told the woman of the house to leave the door opened and all the lights lit and he would see what he could do. When the cock crew he started to pray and as he did the cock disappeared and from that to the present day a cock never crew in the village although it has been tested.
    Another time St Patrick was on a pilgrimage from the Mourne
        1. saints