School: Carrowrile (roll number 10396)

Carrowreilly, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Coileáin

1. About fifty years ago there was a priest named Father Cawley in this parish. He was fond of drink and on one occasion he was expelled from the church but he was restored again. Still and all thr people of the diocese used to be afraid of him because he had great power, and they were afraid to vex him knowing of his great power.
    There was a man during this time who had committed murder and was on banishment and for safety he used to go into the church at night. So this night the man was sitting in the church and just at midnight a priest came on the altar and turned around towards the man and said “Is there anyone here to serve mass”. The man never said anything so he called again and got no answer. He called again and got no answer so then he disappeared. The next night the man came
    Tom O Donnell
    Thomas O Donnell