School: Carrowrile (roll number 10396)

Carrowreilly, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Coileáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    They bring fiddles and flutes with them and play while others dance. At the end of the day they divide the money equally between them. Sometimes they have a dance or porter spree.

New Year Night
    On New Year's Night the bands come out playing the New Year in and the old year out. The chapel bells ring out in towns and cities.

St Bridgets Night
    On St Bridget's Night a little girl goes out and gathers rushes to make St Bridget's Cross. When they have it made they say the Rosary and while they are saying it they leave the door opened in case St Bridget would come in. This custom has nearly died out.

Twelfth Night
    On the twelfth Night people make rush candles and stick them in grease and light them. Then they say the Rosary. Each one has a candle. Whosever candle goes out first is said to die first.
    Anna Finn
    Rinbaun, Co. Sligo