School: Carrowrile (roll number 10396)

Carrowreilly, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Coileáin

1. On day my Great Grandfather was mowlding potatoes in the garden when he looked and saw a gay little just right behind him. He was wearing a tall hat, long stockings and a small little red vest & he was about twenty inches in height. It was supposed at that time that if you'd catch catch a leprechaun that youl'd be rich for life & he'd give all his money he had if youl'd let him go and as long as you'd keep your eyes on him he would not disappear but the minute youl'd look away away he was gone. Begorrah the leprechaun played a trick on the auld man because he was about two hours running through the ridges after him & all the work he had done the whole day it was knocked down again by him. When he was about able to catch him the fairy turned round & said "Huppa", Huppa" Huppa" so the auld man turned around to see what was behind him so when he
    Brigid O Dowd
    Tom Mc Loughlin