School: Carrowrile (roll number 10396)

Carrowreilly, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Coileáin

1. There was a man one time who lived in Cloonacool in the time of the Black and Tans and he had a white genet. One day the man had three tub-fulls of poteen left outside his door ready to put it in jars when he saw the Black and Tans coming. When the Black and Tans were landed the woman of the house started washing potatoes in the poteen and the man of the house started washing his hands in the poteen and the Black and Tans thought that it was water and they didnt pass much heed of it but they searched the house and they didnt get any poteen. Then they said "that deasant man has no poteen in his premises" and they went off again.
    When the genet they had saw his chance he went over to the poteen and started drinking it and the people of the house were delighted to see him drinking it so the Black and Tans would be sure that it was water.
    AT1911A: Horse's New Backbone
    Joe Mc Guinn