School: Carrowrile (roll number 10396)

Carrowreilly, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Coileáin

1. Holy Wells–Tobar Finnein or Achonry Holy Well
    One night St. Finnein was sent out after cattle and the night was very dark and as he was running he tripped and fell and one of his hands went down in a hole and immediately water sprang up and that was how the well of Achonry was founded. The Parson of Achonry took water out of the well and tried to boil it but it wouldn't boil for him. People go to the well only once a year and that is on the 15th of August. There is a wooden cross left beside the well. People go round the well nine times and say the rosary each time and any request they ask for it is granted to them. More people go round in their feet. There is a cup in the well and each one takes three drops out of it saying the names of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Ghost. People leave small holy pictures at it. People bring home a bottle of holy water out of the well. There is a lane leading into
    Brigid O' Dowd
    Thomas O' Dowd