School: Carrowrile (roll number 10396)

Carrowreilly, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Coileáin

1. The road leading through Rinbane starts at Carrowrile cross-roads and takes a circular route through the townland & ends at the main road at Ropefield. Previous to twenty or twenty five years ago it was only a narrow boreen, two carts could not pass each other on any portion of it. With the assistance of the various members who represented this area on the late District Council it was widened and made in sections & now it is under a yearly contract and its fit for any class of vehicle and its known as the Rinbane circuit road.
    There is a branch road leading from the above circuit road & leading through Rinbane East. This was first made some years ago by the old Congested District Board & is known as "The Blue Line". Another branch leads off this known as the Leaghtar road & goes in the direction of Templehouse and leads to the innermost houses in Rinbane
        1. public infrastructure
    Philomena Gilmartin