School: Carrowrile (roll number 10396)

Carrowreilly, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Coileáin

1. How the school was built was that every man that had children going to school had to pay so much to get it built. The first master that taught in it was Mr. Murray. Then Pat O' Connell & Henry Waldron. The first children that went to the school were the Homiltons, the O'Donnels, the Durcans, and the Gilmartins of Barrowiille. The Bolmans, the Keans, the Brosbys from Jullyhugh. There were scholars coming from Achorny to Barrowvile school first. The cause that the school was built there was that no land could be got nearer to the County road and that there was a space there waste and that was where it was built. Before this school was built there was an old barn in Rinbane and a man named Francis Henry that taught in it until Carrowrile School was built.
    The Government that paid the first teachers that taught in Carrowrile
        1. buildings